Privacy Policy

Last modified: 1/18/17

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING WWW.CALLSFORCHANGE.COM (THE "SITE"). BY ACCESSING ANY PAGE ON THIS SITE OR BY OTHERWISE USING THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE CURRENT VERSION OF OUR TERMS OF SERVICE AND PRIVACY POLICY WHICH MAY CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME AS SET FORTH BELOW OR IN THE TERMS OF SERVICE.

  1. Introduction This Privacy Policy sets out the types of information that Calls for Change (“CFC”) collects about you, how CFC uses that information, and when and how you can limit our use of, correct, or review that information. CFC provides an email and text messaging service (the “Emails” and “Texts”) for Users who register accounts through the Site (hereinafter the Emails, Texts and Site shall be collectively referred to as the "Service"). We're all about helping you move from enraged to engaged, so, except as we describe in this Privacy Policy, we're not interested in giving your data to third parties or selling your data. By submitting your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you consent to CFC’s use of that information as described in this Privacy Policy. Our privacy practices may change, and any changes will be reflected in an updated Privacy Policy that we will post on this page. If you continue to use our Service after we post a change to this Privacy Policy, you are signifying that you accept the updated terms, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates. If you do not agree to the terms in this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Service.

  2. Children Under the Age of 18 The Service is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information through the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information through the Service. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at MakeCallsForChange@gmail.com.

  3. What Information CFC Collects We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including:

  1. How CFC Collects this Information Generally CFC may collect information about you in several ways, including through cookies, automatically as you navigate through the Service, through your correspondence if you contact us, and directly from you when you provide it to us through the Service. You also may provide messages, text, illustrations, files, images, graphics, photos, comments, sounds, music, videos, information, content, and/or other materials to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Site or Application, or transmitted to other users of the Service or third parties (collectively, “User Content”). Your User Content is posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Service with whom you may choose to share your User Content. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Service, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
  1. How CFC Uses Your Information CFC uses the information that you provide or that CFC collects about you, including your personal information:
  1. Disclosure of Your Information We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:
  1. Accessing and Correcting Your Information You may send us an email at makecallsforchange@gmail.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you delete your User Content from the Service, copies of your User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Service users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Service, including User Content, is governed by our terms of use.

  2. Your California Privacy Rights California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to MakeCallsForChange@gmail.com or write us at: 855 El Camino Real Suite 13A-150 Palo Alto, CA 94301.

  3. Security We apply security measures that we believe are reasonable and appropriate that are designed to protect your personal information that is under our control from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Where you have a password that enables you to access our Service, you are responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we work to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Service. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained in our Service.

  4. Consent to Transfer The Service is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Service or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

  5. Changes to Our Privacy Policy It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Site home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Site home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Service and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. Email us any questions at MakeCallsForChange@gmail.com